Cablefree Gigabit - Product Datasheet

CableFree 500 Image

Cablefree Gigabit

  • Gigabit-class wireless communications system
  • Carries data up to 1500Mbps at 500m & 1000m
  • Performance verified in field trials and in-service at customer sites
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel and Gigabit HDTV
  • Management - remote diagnostic of link operation
  • 1+1 redundant link options
  • Immediate applications in Data Networking, Storage Area Networks and Outside Broadcast

Cablefree Gigabit Technical Data

Performance

Range Up to1km
Data Rates Supported 622Mbps to 1500Mbps
Unfaded Bit Error Rate Better than 1x10-10 at 1250Mbps
Fade Margin >17dB to overcome fog, rain, snow or
thermal shimmer
Link Availability Greater than 99.7% for typical UK installation


Unit Specification

Size Depends on range of system
Weight 5kg - 15kg
Power Consumption 100W 12Vdc
External ac Power Supply 90- 250V ac auto-ranging
Operating Temperature -20 to 60C


Optical sub-systems

Operating Wavelength 785nm
Filtering Infra-red filter removes interference from daylight
Beam divergence Factory-preset to 0.5 or 0.25
Optical classification Eye-safety to Class 3b to IEC825 rev. 1996


Alignment Aids

Alignment sight Mechanical 'gun-sight' for general alignment
RSSI meter 10-step signal strength meter and audible tone
FM audio 2-way 'voice link' for speech and RSSI tones


Data Interface Options

1250Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Fibre 1000BaseSX 850nm
Singlemode fibre 1000BaseLX 1300nm
1062Mbps Fibre Channel Multimode Fibre 1310nm Sc Connectors
1485Mbps Digital HDTV 75ohm co-ax BNC Connectors

Accessories & Options

Installation Pan & Tilt mount, Wall bracket, Tripod adaptors
Diagnostics Bit-error-rate measurement, in-built system diagnostics, remote status monitoring

For further information on the Cablefree Gigabit range please contact us